LONDON & SOUTH EAST DIVISION

RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION

 

Competitions

   

     

LONDON
COMPETITIONS

Committee Details
 

DIVISIONAL LEAGUES

 

THE COUNTIES
Eastern Counties

Essex

Hampshire

Hertfordshire

Kent

Middlesex

Surrey

Sussex

 

THE CUPS

Intermediate Cup

Senior Vase

Junior Vase

 

REGULATIONS
Main Regulations
London Rules

Cup Regulations

Results Service

Registration

 

Structured Season

 

Rulings

FAQ's

 

 

THE RFU
Homepage

 

London RFU

Youth & Schools
Homepage

 

 

 

London Cup Finals

 

LAST UPDATED                         15 March 2014

 

League Latest

                                                                                                                

Latest Results    for     15th February             Next Fixtures     for                                       Current Tables   for     8th February              

 

 

    NATIONAL CUPS for SEASON 2013 - 2014   

LONDON FINALS

INTERMEDIATE CUP

Guildford           28    Old Priorians    15

SENIOR VASE

Old Merchant Taylor 19    Harrow           29 

JUNIOR VASE

Battersea Ironsides 29    Seaford           9

 

          

INTERMEDIATE CUP

ROUND ONE                                                              

Aylesford          w/o   Teddington          w/d Charlton Park      w/o   Winchester          w/d Chelmsford          22   Old Priorians        42 Crowborough          7   Medway                9 Guildford           31   Maidstone            28 Hemel Hempstead    w/d   Holt                w/o Norwich             15   U.C.S. Old Boys       0 Portsmouth          19   Old Colfeians        12 Saffron Walden      50   H.A.C.                5 St Albans           49   Stowmarket           29 Sevenoaks           24   Tottonians           16 Trojans             14   Deal & Bettes        31 Tunbridge Wells      3   London Cornish       15 Twickenham          35   Enfield Ign          21

ROUND TWO                                                              

Aylesford            7   Guildford            19 Charlton Park       14   Deal & Betteshanger  10 Holt               w/o   Basildon            w/d Medway             w/o   Twickenham          w/d Norwich             21   St Albans            34 Old Priorians       50   Saffron Walden       15 Portsmouth          21   Sevenoaks            52 Rochford Hundred    21   London Cornish       11

ROUND THREE

Holt                17   Rochford Hundred     28 Medway              10   Old Priorians        18 St Albans            7   Guildford            35 Sevenoaks           13   Charlton Park         3

LONDON SEMI-FINALS    

Old Priorians       28   Rochford Hundred     12 Sevenoaks           25   Guildford            27

                                           

SENIOR VASE

ROUND ONE                                                                      

Bromley               30   Horsham           31  Canvey Island         10   Welwyn            27  Dartfordians          17   Wanstead          15  Gillingham Anch.     w/o   Farnham          w/d  Hitchin              w/o   Wymondham        w/d  Old Brentwoods        10   Finchley          25  Old Cooperians        21   Harrow            49  Old Merchant Taylors  41   Beccles            0  Old Mid-Whitgiftians  21   Folkestone        50  Sudbury               35   Cantabrigians     10  Uckfield              18   London Exiles     20  Wisbech               29   Datchworth         6 

ROUND TWO                                                              

Finchley            34   Hitchin               5 Folkestone          21   Dartfordians         33 Gillingham Anch.    31   Horsham              14 Harrow                   Bye                     London Exiles       15   Thanet Wanderers     22 Old Dunstonians    w/d   Camberley           w/o Old Merchant Tayl   49   Wisbech               7 Welwyn              21   Old Streetonians      5

ROUND THREE   

Dartfordians        15  Finchley               0 Harrow              36  Gillingham Anch.      17 Old Merchant Tayl   52  Camberley              0 Thanet Wanderers    19  Welwyn                 7

LONDON SEMI-FINALS      

Harrow              15  Thanet Wanderers      12 Old Merchant Taylor 22  Dartfordians          12

 

JUNIOR VASE

PRELIMINARY ROUND                                              Borehamwood          19   Old Rutlishians   42  Burnham-on-Crouch    67   Haverhill & Dist. 10  Guildfordians        40   Egham              0  Merton               22   London French     29  Mildenhall Red Lodge  5   May & Baker       50  Mill Hill            14   Millwall          12  Old Emanuel          28   London Media       7  Stanford-le-Hope      6   Thurston          10  Watford              18   Woking            17

ROUND ONE                                                              

Bancroft             60   Streatham-Croydon  12  Bank of England     w/o   Ickenham          w/d  Battersea Ironsides  52   Ilford Wanderers   19  Billericay           24   Southwold           0  Cranbrook            26   Rye                14  Crawley              20   Hastings & Bexhill 21  Feltham               8   Old Actonians      31  Guildfordians       w/d   US Portsmouth     w/o  Locksheath Pumas     10   Southsea Nomads    41  London Welsh Amat    48   Hendon              8  Maldon               57   Crusaders           5  May & Baker          20   Kingston           17  Millbrook            62   Overton             0  Newmarket            38   Cheshunt           15  Old Blues            39   Mill Hill          10  Old Emanuel          46   East London         3  Old Gravesendians   w/o   Holbrook          w/d  Old Millhillians     60   Old Rutlishians    12  Old Paulines         20   Haringey           11  Old Tiffinians       28   Hackney            24  Old Walcountians     48   Watford            22  Pulborough          w/o   Vigo              w/d  Romsey                0   Chipstead          48  Royston              62   Ipswich YM          0  Shooters Hill        15   Seaford            17  Sittingbourne        11   Eastbourne         19  Southampton          19   Cranleigh          36  Thurston            w/o   Upper Clapton     w/d  Uxbridge             17   London French      12  Verulamian          w/o   Bec Old Boys      w/d  West Norfolk         50   Writtle Wanderers  14  Woodbridge          w/o   Burnham-on-Crouch w/d

 

ROUND TWO                                                              

 

Bank of England    w/o   Old Emanuel         w/d Billericay         w/o   Woodbridge          w/d Eastbourne          32   Cranbrook            34 May & Baker         29   Thurston              0 Millbrook           62   Pulborough           17 Newmarket          w/o   Bancroft            w/d Old Actonians       34   Old Paulines         32 Old Blues           15   Battersea Ironsides  38 Old Gravesendians   34   Chipstead            24 Old Tiffinians      28   London Welsh Amat    25 Royston             15   Old Millhillians      5 Seaford                  Bye                     Southsea Nomads     18   Old Walcountians     30 US Portsmouth       21   Cranleigh            19 Verulamian          16   Uxbridge              5 West Norfolk             Bye   

 

ROUND THREE   

 

Battersea Ironsides 26  Millbrook             13 Cranbrook           10  Old Gravesendians     17 May & Baker         27  Bank of England       10 Newmarket           10  Royston                5 Old Actonians        9  Billericay            13 Old Walcountians    32  US Portsmouth          5 Seaford             17  Old Tiffinians        12 West Norfolk         v  Bye            

 

ROUND FOUR                                                             

 

Billericay          33  Old Gravesendians     15 May & Baker         20  Seaford               32 Newmarket           45  Old Walcountians       0 West Norfolk         7  Battersea Ironsides   17

LONDON SEMI-FINALS      

Battersea Ironsides 10  Newmarket             7  Seaford             22  Billericay           19

 

 

 

EXPLANATORY NOTICES

 

There are currently TEN Explanatory Notices in force of which ONE (Notice 7) has been subject to minor updates for this season. In addition, there is one new Notice - Notice 12 - is added. TWO Explanatory Notices (Notices 4 and 8) are no longer valid.

 

The full list of Explanatory Notices and links to each Notice are accessed by clicking HERE

 

Schedule of re-arrangement of Postponed Matches

There are no outstanding fixtures.

 

Player Registration forms 

The Player Registration Form Edition 21 (July 2012) remains valid for use this season. Remember you need one completed - and you must retain it - even if you are registering a player on-line. The direct link to the Player Registration form is www.rfu.com/playerregistration

 

 

  London RFU DOC    2008

 

             

       SIX NATIONS  2014

 

FRANCE                      26

ENGLAND                   24

 

SCOTLAND                   0

ENGLAND                   20

 

ENGLAND                   13

IRELAND                    10

 

ENGLAND                   29

WALES                       18

 

ENGLAND                   52

ITALY                         11

 

 

        

  

SUMMER TOUR   2014

 

June 7

England v. New Zealand

Auckland

 

June 14

England v. New Zealand

Dunedin

 

June 21

England v. New Zealand

Hamilton

 

 

 

        

  

AUTUMN INTERNATIONALS  

2014

 

November 8

England v. New Zealand

Twickenham      2.30

 

November 15

England v. South Africa

Twickenham      2.30

 

November 22

England v Samoa

Twickenham       2.30

 

November 29

England v Australia

Twickenham       2.30

 

 

          

       SIX NATIONS  2015

 

Friday 6th February

WALES

ENGLAND

Cardiff                 20.05 hrs

 

Saturday 14th February

ENGLAND

ITALY

Twickenham       14.30 hrs

 

Sunday 1st March

IRELAND

ENGLAND

Dublin                  15.00 hrs

 

Saturday 14th March

ENGLAND

SCOTLAND

Twickenham       17.00 hrs

 

Saturday 21st March

ENGLAND

FRANCE

Twickenham        15.00 hrs